Nebius's CEO says asset-backed debt is closed to neoclouds. What's still open: prepayments, bank bridges, NVIDIA backstops, converts. $NBIS, $CRWV, $IREN funding math.
More Macroplane supply-chain guides · Baskets · Investment theses · Macro trends
In the week of October 19, 2026, the debt market that funded the neocloud buildout mostly closed. Unsecured bonds and asset-backed loans backed by non-investment-grade tenants stopped clearing at sane prices. Customer prepayments, short bank bridges, NVIDIA ($NVDA) credit support and investment-grade-backed project debt are still available. Neoclouds that can fund half their capex from customers will keep building. Neoclouds that depended on bond and loan markets for most of it are the ones Gartner expects to lose independence.
👉 Track the group live: the AI Cloud / Neoclouds basket holds every public GPU-cloud operator and miner-turned-neocloud, with price, market cap and recent moves.
Nebius ($NBIS) CEO Arkady Volozh recorded a podcast on the sidelines of NVIDIA's GTC Berlin. A clip spread on X on October 25–26, 2026:
"We have a pretty healthy balance sheet. We always thought about being more conservative here. We used all kinds of instruments. From last week, probably some of the capital sources are temporarily closed, like the asset-backed or debt market. But we're working now with customer advances and several other instruments, which will probably provide us enough finance to build this gigawatt at least."
The important words are "temporarily closed", "asset-backed" and "this gigawatt at least." He didn't say Nebius was out of money. He said the cheapest structured channel had shut, and the plan now relies on customers paying in advance. That plan covers one gigawatt. It says nothing about the 5 GW of contracted power Nebius told investors it wanted by the end of 2026.
Elon Musk said the same thing in harsher terms. After SpaceX's third-quarter results, as reported by 24/7 Wall St. citing CNBC, he said more than 200 neoclouds face "guppy-level death and consolidation". He also said debt markets have nearly shut for companies without substantial revenue outside AI data centers.
*The AI Cloud / Neoclouds basket on Macroplane, equal-weighted, two-year view. Most of the October drawdown came in the week the debt market shut.*
The repricing started with Gartner. In a press release on October 14, Gartner said more than 80% of neocloud providers will stop operating independently by 2030 and that over $3.5 trillion of AI infrastructure spending could face impairment. It expects nearly $1 trillion of AI infrastructure spend in 2026 and another $6 trillion from 2027 to 2030. It does not expect AI revenue to earn a 12% return on that capital before the end of 2032.
Credit followed quickly. Startup Fortune's October 25 roundup has the numbers:
The stress was wider than neoclouds. Enterprise reported on October 19 that bonds behind Meta's ($META) Hyperion project traded just under 92 cents, Blackstone's QTS "Project Excalibur" (leased to Microsoft ($MSFT)) below 88, and debt on Oracle's ($ORCL) Michigan campus at 87. All of those were at or above par in July. Those are investment-grade hyperscaler tenants. If their paper is falling, a lender has no reason to take a three-year lease from a mid-sized AI lab at the old price.
Equity markets closed at the same time. Firmus pulled what would have been Australia's second-largest listing, SB Energy shelved its IPO, and Lambda pushed its listing to 2027. Nscale is still trying for a New York IPO.
Neocloud financing has nine main channels. As of late October 2026, they stood like this:
| Channel | How it works | Status (late Oct 2026) | Recent example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured high-yield bonds | Corporate bonds, no collateral | Shut. Secondary yields above 15% | $CRWV June 2026 notes below 80c |
| GPU-backed ABS / delayed-draw term loans | Loans secured by GPUs plus the customer contract, drawn as chips arrive | Shut or repricing unless the tenant is investment grade | Volozh: "asset-backed or debt market" closed |
| Bank bridge facilities | Short secured loan from a relationship bank | Open, short and expensive | Nebius $3.5B Citi, 364 days, margin steps up |
| Customer prepayments | Customer pays part of a multi-year contract upfront | Open. Now the main channel | Nebius: >$9B in 2026; IREN: $1.9B from Microsoft |
| Convertible notes | Low coupon plus equity upside | Open, but the stock falls on announcement | Cipher $850M 0% converts, Oct 13–14 |
| Hyperscaler / IG backstops | Google or another IG party guarantees the tenant's lease | Open. Lenders underwrite the guarantor | Google backstops at TeraWulf and Cipher sites |
| NVIDIA credit support | Lease guarantees, capacity buybacks, revenue floors | Open and growing | >$170B on the line (The Information) |
| At-the-market equity | Sell shares into the market | Open, but ~30% more dilutive than in Q2 | Nebius sold 12.7M shares at $224 in Q2 |
| IPOs | First public listing | Shut | Firmus pulled, Lambda delayed to 2027, SB Energy shelved |
The pattern: lenders and investors will still fund a specific contract with a credit-worthy payer. They won't fund the neocloud itself. Lenders now underwrite the correlation, not the GPU: if every neocloud's tenants are AI labs drawing on the same venture money, the GPUs don't diversify anything.
Volozh's "customer advances" were already Nebius's plan before October. On the Q2 2026 earnings call, CFO Dado Alonso said:
The four Q2 deals averaged more than $1 billion each. Volozh named the customers as Reflection, Cohere, an unnamed scaled US lab and a large US quant trading firm. He said midterm contracts yield $20–25 million of revenue per megawatt.
IREN ($IREN) used the same structure. Its 10-K describes a $3.6 billion GPU financing at under 6% that, together with a $1.9 billion Microsoft prepayment, covers 95% of the GPU capex for the Microsoft contract (IREN FY26 10-K). The prepayment takes the first loss, and the lender is mostly exposed to Microsoft.
There are two problems with relying on prepayments:
On October 22, Nebius signed a $3.5 billion senior secured facility with Citi ($C). The 6-K terms:
A step-up margin on a one-year loan tells the borrower to refinance soon. Citi isn't providing long-term capital here. It's covering the gap until Nebius can term the loan out into asset-backed debt secured by what the company calls more than $40 billion of long-term contracts with investment-grade customers. The facility works well if the ABS market reopens within about three quarters. If it stays shut into mid-2027, Nebius will be refinancing a maturing bridge in a bad market.
Nebius still looks well positioned. It had $8 billion of cash at June 30, "almost no corporate-level debt", a $5 billion convertible raise in August, and a $775 million GPU-backed facility from July priced at SOFR + 2.50%. Citi lent $3.5 billion during the week Musk called the market closed, and banks don't usually do that for borrowers they worry about.
Convertibles are still getting done. Cipher Digital ($CIFR) priced $850 million of 0% convertible notes due 2032 on October 13–14 and fell 14% when it announced the deal (24/7 Wall St.). Part of the money goes to its Barber Lake project, where the estimated cost rose from $2.16 billion to roughly $2.95 billion.
Nebius's August converts show how quickly terms moved against issuers:
| Tranche | Size | Coupon | Conversion price | Accretes to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 notes | $3.0B | 0.50% | ~$313 | 110% of principal |
| 2034 notes | $2.0B | 4.50% | ~$325 | 125% of principal |
Nebius closed at about $158 on October 26, so both conversion prices are about twice the current stock price. If the 2034 notes never convert, the 4.5% coupon plus accretion to 125% costs roughly 7% a year. The structure was cheap equity in August and looks like ordinary debt now.
Equity costs more too. In Q2, Nebius sold 12.7 million shares at an average $224. Raising $1 billion at $158 takes about 6.3 million shares instead of 4.5 million, about 42% more dilution per dollar.
When banks pull back, the supplier steps in. The Information reported on October 20 that NVIDIA ($NVDA) has put more than $170 billion on the line for neoclouds. That includes up to $164.5 billion of guarantees and commitments as of its July quarter: promises to pay landlords if tenants default, commitments to buy capacity, and more than $7 billion of direct equity. NVIDIA's latest filing shows $36 billion of AI-cloud purchase commitments and $20 billion of data-center leases signed for third parties.
The tools are minimum-revenue guarantees (NVIDIA buys unused compute in exchange for a share of revenue above a floor), lease backstops, and direct help when IPOs fail. After Firmus pulled its listing, NVIDIA agreed to backstop an estimated $15 billion purchase of racks with at least 170,000 GPUs.
That is vendor financing, and it moves risk rather than removing it. In a downturn, NVIDIA's guarantees pay out at the same moment its neocloud customers stop ordering. CFO Colette Kress told analysts in August that "risk is limited." Investors in neoclouds should read NVIDIA's support as a floor under the strongest few operators, not under all of them.
Industry level. Morgan Stanley's widely cited estimate is $2.9 trillion of global data-center capex from 2025 through 2028. Hyperscaler cash flow covers about half, which leaves a ~$1.5 trillion financing gap. Morgan Stanley expects about $800 billion of that from private credit in asset-specific deals, about $200 billion from corporate bonds and about $150 billion from securitizations (Morgan Stanley, Thoughts on the Market). It forecasts roughly $570 billion of AI-related debt issuance in 2026. Most of that $1.5 trillion was supposed to come from exactly the asset-backed channel Volozh says is now closed.
CoreWeave. It is the most exposed name because it borrowed more than anyone. Its Q2 2026 release shows $35.1 billion of debt ($31.4 billion recourse, $3.7 billion non-recourse), $5.5 billion of cash, and a $104 billion backlog plus more than $25 billion of new commitments added early in Q3. Q2 revenue was $2.58 billion at a 59% adjusted EBITDA margin, but the net loss was $626 million, against roughly $640 million of interest expense. Management raised 2026 capex guidance to $35–39 billion in August. That assumed it could keep issuing bonds like the $10 billion-plus of unsecured debt and converts it sold in Q2. At 15% secondary yields, it can't.
Nebius. A rough model, using its own guidance:
| Input | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 capex guidance | $20–25B | Q2 call |
| Target build pace from 2027 | ~1 GW per year | Volozh, Q2 call |
| Prepayment coverage of capex | 50–60% | Q2 call |
| Cash at June 30, 2026 | $8.0B | Q2 call |
| New capital since Q2 | $5.0B converts + $3.5B Citi + $0.775B ABS | Company filings |
If one gigawatt costs $25–35 billion all-in (Macroplane's estimate, based on the 2026 capex range buying roughly 0.8–1 GW of connected power) and customers prepay 50–60%, Nebius has to raise about $10–17 billion a year from other sources. Its cash and post-Q2 raises cover a good part of the first gigawatt, which fits Volozh saying "this gigawatt at least". The 5 GW contracted-power plan is a different scale. Enterprise reported that Volozh put it at about $250 billion of financing in September, roughly 20% secured. That cannot be funded with prepayments and bank bridges alone. It needs the asset-backed market to reopen.
What this means: prepayment-funded operators with investment-grade anchor tenants (Nebius, IREN on its Microsoft contract, the Google-backstopped sites at TeraWulf ($WULF) and Cipher) keep building, at slightly worse terms. Bond-funded operators with weak tenants slow down, get acquired, or end up dependent on NVIDIA. Gartner's "80% lose independence by 2030" assumes mergers, not mass bankruptcies, and the October funding market points the same way.
Partly. As of late October 2026, unsecured high-yield bonds and asset-backed loans tied to non-investment-grade tenants are effectively shut. CoreWeave's unsecured notes yield above 15% and Nebius's CEO said asset-backed markets are "temporarily closed." Secured bank bridges (Nebius's $3.5B Citi facility), investment-grade-backed project debt and convertibles are still getting done, on worse terms.
Through a stack of sources: customer prepayments (often 50–60% of the capex for a contract), GPU-backed delayed-draw term loans secured by the chips and the customer contract, convertible notes, unsecured bonds, at-the-market equity, and credit support from NVIDIA or hyperscalers such as Google that guarantee tenant leases.
The customer pays part of a multi-year compute contract upfront, and the neocloud uses that cash to buy GPUs and build capacity. Nebius expects more than $9 billion of prepayments in 2026. IREN's $1.9 billion Microsoft prepayment, plus a $3.6 billion GPU loan, covers 95% of the GPU capex for that contract.
Its filings don't show that. Nebius had $8 billion of cash at June 30, 2026, almost no corporate debt, raised $5 billion in convertibles in August and signed a $3.5 billion Citi facility in October. The CEO said that's enough for about one gigawatt. The open question is funding the 5 GW contracted-power plan, which depends on asset-backed markets reopening.
Neoclouds are among NVIDIA's fastest-growing customers. Non-hyperscalers were about 45% of its data-center revenue in the July 2026 quarter. Lease guarantees, capacity buybacks and revenue floors keep those customers ordering, but they also put NVIDIA's balance sheet behind the same risk.
No. This article is research and education based on public filings and reporting as of October 26, 2026. Do your own work before investing.
Partly. As of late October 2026, unsecured high-yield bonds and asset-backed loans tied to non-investment-grade tenants are effectively shut. CoreWeave's unsecured notes yield above 15% and Nebius's CEO said asset-backed markets are "temporarily closed." Secured bank bridges (Nebius's $3.5B Citi facility), investment-grade-backed project debt and convertibles are still getting done, on worse terms.
Through a stack of sources: customer prepayments (often 50–60% of the capex for a contract), GPU-backed delayed-draw term loans secured by the chips and the customer contract, convertible notes, unsecured bonds, at-the-market equity, and credit support from NVIDIA or hyperscalers such as Google that guarantee tenant leases.
The customer pays part of a multi-year compute contract upfront, and the neocloud uses that cash to buy GPUs and build capacity. Nebius expects more than $9 billion of prepayments in 2026. IREN's $1.9 billion Microsoft prepayment, plus a $3.6 billion GPU loan, covers 95% of the GPU capex for that contract.
Its filings don't show that. Nebius had $8 billion of cash at June 30, 2026, almost no corporate debt, raised $5 billion in convertibles in August and signed a $3.5 billion Citi facility in October. The CEO said that's enough for about one gigawatt. The open question is funding the 5 GW contracted-power plan, which depends on asset-backed markets reopening.
Neoclouds are among NVIDIA's fastest-growing customers. Non-hyperscalers were about 45% of its data-center revenue in the July 2026 quarter. Lease guarantees, capacity buybacks and revenue floors keep those customers ordering, but they also put NVIDIA's balance sheet behind the same risk.
No. This article is research and education based on public filings and reporting as of October 26, 2026. Do your own work before investing.